Cottonseed Oil to Witness Significant Growth in Sales Owing to Increasing Adoption Across Multiple End-use Industries

Future Market Insights

Future Market Insights delivers key insights, and presents a forecast of the global cottonseed oil market for a 10-year period from 2018 to 2028, for the report titled, ‘Cottonseed Oil Market: Global Industry Analysis 2013–2017 and Opportunity Assessment 2018–2028‘. The impact of various macroeconomic indicators and other industry-based demand-driving factors, as well as the recent developments of key market participants are taken into consideration to reach the market size and forecasts. The global cottonseed oil market is estimated to be valued at US$ 3,753.4 million in 2018, and is expected to reach US$ 5,120.8 million by 2028, at a CAGR of 3.2% during 2018-2028, due to factors concerning which FMI offers valuable insights in detail, in the global cottonseed oil market report.

The cotton crop is primarily used in the production of fiber or lint. However, over time, the cotton crop has emerged as a key oil-yielding crop. Cottonseed is used to produce an oil that is used in a plethora of applications. Cottonseed oil is the most unsaturated edible oil used in various end-use industries such as food processing, cosmetics, soap manufacturing, among others. Cottonseed oil is used in various food manufacturing applications such as deep frying, baking, margarines, whipped toppings and icings, and salad dressings. Cottonseed oil has a mild neutral flavour, which when used for frying purposes, enhances the natural flavours of foods rather than masking them with its flavour. Cottonseed oil is used in bakery and confectioneries to help these products achieve the desired level of plasticity and consistency. Besides, cottonseed oil also stimulates the preferred creamy, smooth appearance, and consistent texture in toppings, shortenings, and spreads, because of its ability to form a beta prime crystal. Cottonseed oil is a brilliant choice for salad dressings due to its neutral flavour profile and its ability to get winterized, which is necessary for commercial flavoured dressings and mayonnaise. Foods that use cottonseed oil for dressing resist oxidation and have prolonged shelf lives.

Download Sample Copy@ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-2363

Apart from the food industry, cottonseed oil and its derivatives are used in the cosmetic industry, in the formulation of makeup products such as eye makeup, skin cleansing products, as well as other skin and hair care products. The use of cottonseed oil and ingredients made from it are used in cosmetic products, owing to its properties such as being emollient, occlusive, cleansing agent, and an emulsifying agent. Cottonseed oil is also used in other applications such as soap manufacturing, textile industry, and others. Cottonseed oil is considered as a healthy substitute to some edible oils, owing to its high unsaturated fat levels, which has cholesterol-lowering properties. Cottonseed oil has low levels of saturated fats, and is also free of cholesterol, thus, is recommended for patients suffering from heart disease. Apart from this, cottonseed oil is rich in tocopherols, and therefore, in vitamin E content. Tocopherols make cottonseed oil a potent antioxidant, which further helps in enhancing the shelf life of the products that it is used in for processing. Cottonseed oil is used with other edible oils to increase the functionality of the oil.

The industrial end use segment is anticipated to dominate the cottonseed oil market, with the food processing industry being the primary market shareholder. The industrial segment is estimated to reach a market value of over US$ 2,750 Mn by the end of the forecast period. The food processing sector provides a good opportunity for the growth of the cottonseed oil market. The food processing industry is estimated grow at a CAGR of 3.2% over the forecast period.

Target Geographies for Cottonseed Oil

The report for the cottonseed oil market has been segmented into seven regions, namely, Asia Pacific excluding Japan (APEJ), North America, Latin America, Western Europe, MEA (Middle East & Africa), Japan, and Eastern Europe.

APEJ constitutes more than 50% of the market share for cottonseed oil. China and India account for a significant demand for cottonseed oil in the APEJ region, as China and India are two of the top cottonseed producing countries in the world. The APEJ region is anticipated to register a CAGR of 3.6% over the forecast year. The market in North America is expected to hold the second-largest market share for cottonseed oil during the forecast period, due to the presence of a large number of food processing companies, as well as robust demand for high quality vegetable oils such as cottonseed oil.

Download Historical Data Points@ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-2363

Developments in Cottonseed Oil

The proliferating use of cottonseed oil has made manufacturers improve and enhance the quality of the oil. Manufacturers are trying to work towards removing or lowering gossypol in cottonseed oil, increasing the yield of oil extraction from cottonseed, increasing the oil’s vitamin E and PUFA concentrations, and decreasing the saturated fatty acids present in cottonseed oil.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*